MAIV Prize

1st prize 2018 for Sina Hauswurz, Simone Schiller, Sebastian Rodemeier and Michael Waldenmaier


According to its statutes – which were set out in the 19th century by its founders and members Friedrich von Gärtner and Leo von Klenze – the MAIV promotes and intensifies collaboration between architects and engineers by awarding a prize each year to students of architecture and structural engineering at the TUM.

The prize money is typically 3000 Euro and is awarded to an interdisciplinary design project undertaken at the Department for Timber Construction (Prof. Herrmann Kaufmann) in conjunction with the Chair for Timber Structures and Building Construction (Prof. Stefan Winter).

Prizewinners

2018

„Brunnsteinhütte – Einfach Bauen in den Bergen“
1st prize: Sina Hauswurz, Simone Schiller, Sebastian Rodemeier, Michael Waldenmaier
2nd prize: Alexandra Bauch, Teresa Gstöttl, Timo Helminger, Moritz Landgraf
3rd prize: Luisa Bauernfeind, Annika Tröger, Maximilian Landgraf, Florian Pesch
Recognition: Sula Kiriakos-Schulz, Markus Müller-Hahl

2017

Aufstockung des Eingangsgebäudes der TUM
1st prize: Lilly Brauner, Isabel Rosenbaum, Tobias Ihler, Benedikt Behounek
2nd prize: Mathias Arnold, Luisa Schmidt, Lukas Blaschke, Paulina Biernat
3rd prize: Lukas Albrecht, Christina Hofreiter, Roland Schafroth, Jakob Wallner

2016

Neue Heimat
1st prize: Teresa Braun, Anne Gruber, Matthias Beutelrock, Andreas Lorenz
2nd prize: Sina Hauswurz, Simone Schiller, Nelli Gress, Cornelius Kremer

2015

Großmarkthalle Munich
Category 'pure market hall':
Joannes Zang, Markus Lechner, Angela Feldmann, Claudia Köhler, Martin Kaußen
Category 'market hall with residences':
Andreas Müller, Cho Hyunku, Pia Fleischer, Viola Hänsel
Special prize: Chao Wu

2013

School in Sambia
1st prize: Kerim Ekal, Martin Bittmann, Hildegard Atzinger, Christoph Thiede
2nd prize: Laura Strähle, Laura-Sophie Behrends, Beatrice Kutterer, Daniela Setzer
3rd prize: Dominik Beutmiller, Léonie Harter, Jasmin Ostermeier, Charlotte Schürenkrämer

Indoor ice rink in Munich / Pasing
1st prize: Christopher Schuster, Claudio Aresta, Rufei Wang, Benedikt Baßlsperger
2nd prize: Florian Hofbauer, Michael Kraus, Marianne Höß, Daniel Seyfang
3rd prize: Jonas Schikore, Anian Hampe, Juho Haikala, Maksm Nedkov

2012

1st prize: Isabel Maria Nunez Cortes, Olga Makrewitsch, Robert Thomas, Florian Hiemer
1st prize: Douglas Grant, Giacomo Moretti, Petr Svoboda
1st prize: Sophia Necker, Tatjana Ganz, Bastian Moldan, Sophie Feurig

2011

2nd prize: David Studer, Manuel Waidelich, Andreas Hornung

2nd prize: Alexandra Sopper, Peter Greitemann, Philipp Körner

3rd prize: Martina Schlusnus,Thomas Oberndorfer, Norbert Maier

3rd prize: Johannes Romstätter, Suet Kwan Koh, Jianing Gan

2010

1st prize: Maria Mörsch, Sarah Wagener
2nd prize: Alexander Juretzka, Vincent Wellan
2nd prize: Silke Flass, Matthias Kormann, Martin Dengler
4th prize: Hans Glockner, Uschi Kraft, Paitricia Ruis

2008

1st prize: Patrik Aondio, Aurore Delory, Markus Wolfertshofer

2nd prize: Alex Eder, Stefan Rink, Markus Graff

3rd prize: Aleksandar Djordjevic, Max Lachmann, Matthias Kerske